1-Employee: Are you ......... problems, madam?

(a)  feeling

(b)  trying

(c)  having

(d)  knowing

1-Employee: Are you ......... problems, madam?

(a)  feeling

(b)  trying

(c)  having

(d)  knowing

2- Old lady: Yes. I wonder if you could ......... help me, young man.

(a)  probably

(b)  likely

(c)  possibly

(d)  easily

3- Employee: Of course. In what .........?

(a)  direction

(b)  path

(c)  road

(d)  way

4- Old lady: The fact is I just can't ......... that cereal packet on the top shelf.

(a)  touch

(b)  reach

(c)  acquire

(d)  access

5- Employee: No problem. ......... you are.

(a)  There

(b)  Then

(c)  How

(d)  What

6- Old lady: There is just one other ......... you can help me with if you have a moment.

(a)  article

(b)  try

(c)  thing

(d)  heading

7- Employee: Just tell me and I'll ......... if I can help.

(a)  look

(b)  see

(c)  glance

(d)  watch

8- Old lady: All I want to know is ......... day today is.

(a)  what

(b)  when

(c)  where

(d)  who

9- Employee: It's Thursday of course. What do you want to know .........?

(a)  to

(b)  at

(c)  up

(d)  for

10- Old lady: Well you see this supermarket is so big I can't find the way ......... I've been here since Tuesday!

(a)  on

(b)  off

(c)  out

(d)  through

 

1- Correct answer: (c) having

2- Correct answer: (c) possibly

3- Correct answer: (d) way

4- Correct answer: (b) reach

5- Correct answer: (a) There

6- Correct answer: (c) thing

7- Correct answer: (b) see

8- Correct answer: (a) what

9- Correct answer: (d) for

10- Correct answer: (c) out


برچست ها :