گرامر سطح مقدماتی

English Grammar / Incomplete Sentences / Elementary level # 1

Speaking already

Q 1 Can you hear what he is .......?

(a) saying (b) speaking (c) telling (d) talking

گرامر سطح مقدماتی

English Grammar / Incomplete Sentences / Elementary level # 1

Speaking already

Q 1 Can you hear what he is .......?

(a) saying (b) speaking (c) telling (d) talking

Q2  She hasn't come home ........

(a) still (b) already (c) yet (d) till

Q3  I ....... TV yesterday evening.

(a) saw (b) looked (c) viewed (d) watched

Q4  We live ....... the city centre.

(a) near (b) next (c) by (d) nearby

Q5  She looks ....... a famous film star.

(a) as (b) like (c) similar (d) same

Q6  This television gives you the ....... news.

(a) last (b) latest (c) least (d) later

Q7  I only ....... one mistake in last night's test.

(a) made (b) done (c) did (d) make

Q8 I want you to tell me the ....... truth.

(a) all (b) exact (c) real (d) whole

Q9  He is looking ....... a present to buy his girlfriend.

(a) for (b) at (c) in (d) on

Q10  That's what I would like ....... Christmas.

(a) for (b) at (c) in (d) on

جواب ها

A 1 Can you hear what he is saying?

answer: (a) saying

A2  She hasn't come home yet.

answer: (c) yet

A3  I watched TV yesterday evening.

answer: (d) watched

A 4 We live near the city centre.

answer: (a) near

A5  She looks like a famous film star.

answer: (b) like

A6  This television gives you the latest news.

answer: (b) latest

A7  I only made one mistake in last night's test.

answer: (a) made

A8  I want you to tell me the whole truth.

answer: (d) whole

A9  He is looking for a present to buy his girlfriend.

answer: (a) for

A10  That's what I would like for Christmas.

answer: (a) for

گرامر سطح متوسط

Q1  Don't talk to him about politics because it's like a ....... rag to a bull.

(a) blue (b) white (c) red (d) black

Q2  He takes the optimistic view and talks about a ....... skies scenario.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) yellow

Q3  She hasn't worked here very long and is therefore a little ....... on matters of procedure.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) green

Q4  Now that they have read it in ......., they believe me.

(a) red and blue (b) blue and red (c) white and black (d) black and white

Q5  The reason why I feel so ....... today is because it's my birthday and no-one has sent me any cards.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) black

Q6  She lost the company a lot of money last week and as a result has got a ....... mark against her name.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) black

Q7  In this business you cannot afford to make any mistake and must be seen to be lily ........

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) green

Q8  As they turned round and ran away, people thought they were ........

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) yellow

Q9  Ask her to help you with your calculations because she's ....... hot at mathematics.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) black

Q10  I know he doesn't like you because the moment you came in the room I saw him give you a ....... look.

(a) red (b) blue (c) white (d) black

جواب

A1  Don't talk to him about politics because it's like a red rag to a bull.

answer: (c) red

A2  He takes the optimistic view and talks about a blue skies scenario.

answer: (b) blue

A3  She hasn't worked here very long and is therefore a little green on matters of procedure.

answer: (d) green

A4  Now that they have read it in black and white, they believe me.

answer: (d) black and white

A5  The reason why I feel so blue today is because it's my birthday and no-one has sent me any cards.

answer: (b) blue

A6  She lost the company a lot of money last week and as a result has got a black mark against her name.

answer: (d) black

A7  In this business you cannot afford to make any mistake and must be seen to be lily white.

answer: (c) white

A8  As they turned round and ran away, people thought they were yellow.

answer: (d) yellow

A9  Ask her to help you with your calculations because she's red hot at mathematics.

answer: (a) red

A10  I know he doesn't like you because the moment you came in the room I saw him give you a black look.

answer: (d) black

گرامر سطح پیشرفته

Newspaper Headlines

Q1  Some people only read the ....... lines in a newspaper.

(a) top (b) big (c) main (d) head

Q2  You should always check the sell ....... date of things you buy in the supermarket.

(a) in (b) through (c) by (d) off

Q3  When the building was completed, all the workers were paid ........

(a) off (b) through (c) out (d) over

Q4  The boss was good enough to ....... my mistake.

(a) oversee (b) overtake (c) overdo (d) overlook

Q 5 It is always ....... when you misunderstand the customs of other countries.

(a) embarrassing (b) peculiar (c) singular (d) attitude

Q6  Newspapers are ....... to people's doors every day.

(a) taken (b) distributed (c) delivered (d) handed

Q7  In her speech she expressed her ....... for all the help she had been given.

(a) thankfulness (b) gratitude (c) gratefulness (d) thanking

Q8  In ....... nothing much happened at the meeting.

(a) quick (b) briefly (c) short (d) shortly

Q9  At the end of the speech the whole assembly gave the speakers a standing ........

(a) ovation (b) applause (c) cheering (d) support

Q10  Politicians pretend to ignore opinion ........

(a) votes (b) figures (c) numbers (d) polls

جواب

Newspaper Headlines

A1  Some people only read the head lines in a newspaper.

answer: (d) head

A2  You should always check the sell by date of things you buy in the supermarket.

answer: (c) by

A3  When the building was completed, all the workers were paid off.

answer: (a) off

A4  The boss was good enough to overlook my mistake.

answer: (d) overlook

A5  It is always embarrassing when you misunderstand the customs of other countries.

answer: (a) embarrassing

A6  Newspapers are delivered to people's doors every day.

answer: (c) delivered

A7  In her speech she expressed her gratitude for all the help she had been given.

answer: (b) gratitude

A8  In short nothing much happened at the meeting.

answer: (c) short

A9  At the end of the speech the whole assembly gave the speakers a standing ovation.

answer: (a) ovation

A10  Politicians pretend to ignore opinion polls.

answer: (d) polls


برچست ها :