1-I dare ......... you're right.

(a)  tell

(b)  told

(c)  tells

(d)  say

1-I dare ......... you're right.

(a)  tell

(b)  told

(c)  tells

(d)  say

2- I've ......... you not to do that many times before.

(a)  told

(b)  saying

(c)  says

(d)  said

3- That ........., they walked out of the room in total silence.

(a)  told

(b)  said

(c)  telling

(d)  saying

4- You shouldn't take any notice of that because it's only hear..........

(a)  telling

(b)  says

(c)  tells

(d)  say

5- That's what people are always ..........

(a)  say

(b)  said

(c)  telling

(d)  saying

6- What I ......... and what I do are not necessarily the same.

(a)  said

(b)  saying

(c)  say

(d)  tell

7- It's no good trying to persuade me because I'm not ......... a word.

(a)  tells

(b)  saying

(c)  telling

(d)  told

8- Now that would be ......... but my lips are sealed.

(a)  told

(b)  saying

(c)  telling

(d)  said

9- ......... us that story again!

(a)  Say

(b)  Tell

(c)  Tells

(d)  Says

10- I'm afraid I can't ......... for sure but I think it's safe.

(a)  said

(b)  says

(c)  say

(d)  telling

Answers

1- Correct answer: (d) say 2-  Correct answer: (a) told 3- Correct answer: (b) said 4- Correct answer: (d) say 5- Correct answer: (d) saying 6- Correct answer: (c) say

7- Correct answer: (b) saying 8- Correct answer: (c) telling 9- Correct answer: (b) Tell

10- Correct answer: (c) say


برچست ها :